Free shipping for motorsports and aftermarket parts, sent directly from manufacturers to you.*

User
0

Level X Motorsports Privacy Policy

LEVEL X MOTORSPORTS and LEVELXMS.COM (“LEVEL X”) Privacy Policy 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the LEVEL X Site, and all related LEVEL X sites, and governs online data collection, usage and disclosure of personal information. By using the LEVEL X website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.  Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws and guidelines that are more or less protective than the guidelines herein.

Please visit the LEVEL X Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of the LEVEL X Site at https://www.levelXMS.com/terms-and-conditions/

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LEVEL X may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. We may gather additional information or non-personal information. LEVEL X may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by LEVEL X. Additionally, we may gather information regarding your use of the LEVEL X smart phone applications and referral services. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, location and/or GPS coordinates (if these features are enabled), smart phone or tablet device identifiers (not including UDID), MAC address, wireless service provider, operating system, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the LEVEL X website. This information is used only to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movements and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to identifiable information of any user.

LEVEL X only collects personal information about you after you have provided LEVEL X with your consent to collect that specific information. Personal information may include information collected when you register or visit the site including, but not necessarily limited to: your member name and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, IP address and phone number and information collected when you make a purchase including your credit card number and billing address or any information you may provide to allow LEVEL X to make contributor payments to you.

LEVEL X encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from LEVEL X so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. LEVEL X is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the LEVEL X website. You may choose not to provide certain personal information to LEVEL X, but in doing so, certain products and services may not be available to you.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

LEVEL X Members – LEVEL X collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the products and/or services you have requested.  Uses may include, but are not limited to: creation and management of your account, processing of any transactions (including transaction-related communications) or providing customer support. LEVEL X may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on LEVEL X’s behalf.

When you register on LEVEL X.com and submit your Personal Information to create a profile webpage, LEVEL X Members and users of certain third-party websites will see your “Screen Name” (“Required Member Identifiers”). You can choose what other Personal Information or other information to provide as part of your profile (“Other Member Information”). Providing Other Member Information is voluntary and should correlate with the degree of interaction you want to have with LEVEL X Members. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and that you not use your real name as your “Screen Name,” since that would allow others to identify you. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.

LEVEL X may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the LEVEL X Site, in order to determine what LEVEL X services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within LEVEL X to customers whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area.

LEVEL X may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LEVEL X and its affiliates. LEVEL X may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered or to perform research and analysis directed towards improving LEVEL X products and services.

LEVEL X does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. LEVEL X may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to a third party. LEVEL X may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to LEVEL X, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information – We may share aggregated information that includes your Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services.

Service Providers – We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform LEVEL X.com related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Service are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide Personal Information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications. These third party companies will have to sign a non-disclosure agreement which will prohibit any soliciting or use of LEVEL X members information.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement – LEVEL X cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of LEVEL X or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical, offensive or legally actionable activity. 

Other Disclosures - Information about LEVEL X customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the LEVEL X related company and/or assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. LEVEL X will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LEVEL X or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LEVEL X; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the LEVEL X Site, or the public.

 

LOG DATA

When you visit the Site, whether as a LEVEL X Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a “User”), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages or portions of our LEVEL X Website that you visit or click on, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the LEVEL X Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the LEVEL X Website and the Service and for the LEVEL X Website technical administration, to increase the LEVEL X Website functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit LEVEL X.com again, it will recognize you and serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to LEVEL X.com meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LEVEL X secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. LEVEL X follows generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while LEVEL X strives to protect your personal information, LEVEL X cannot guarantee its absolute security. If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because LEVEL X values your privacy, we have taken necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of the LEVEL X Site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging in to their control panel and going to the “My Account” page.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, LEVEL X transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

USE OF COOKIES

LEVEL X may use “cookies to enable you to sign in to the LEVEL X services and to help personalize and improve your online experience. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information, including personal information, from the browser. Cookies allow LEVEL X to identify registered users when they return to the LEVEL X Site so that they can retrieve previous image results, shopping carts and invoices, among other useful information. Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and by saving your preferences when using the LEVEL X site, while allowing LEVEL X to deliver personalized information to you. Cookies can also help prevent fraud and protect your security by checking your login details.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but they also allow you to turn off cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies but you will be able perform basic navigation of the LEVEL X site. Please see below for a table outlining the cookies LEVEL X collects.

 

PHISHING

Identifying theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to LEVEL X. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN/COPPA COMPLIANCE

LEVEL X does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

LEVEL X is in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. The LEVEL X Site, products and services are all directed to people whom are at least 13 years old.

 

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

The LEVEL X Site may include interactive areas or services, including (but not limited to) blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the sites ("Interactive Areas"). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. LEVEL X is not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor is LEVEL X responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please contact LEVEL X. Removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from the LEVEL X systems.

 

LINKED SITES

The LEVEL X Site may contain links to third-party websites. LEVEL X is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites. When you visit linked sites, those sites may collect information from you directly, in which case the third-party privacy policy (which may differ from the LEVEL X Privacy Policy) would apply. If you have questions regarding the privacy policy of any third-party, you should contact that third-party directly for more information.

As a Member of the Site, you will have the option of granting LEVEL X access to your account(s) with certain third-party social media and networking sites (each, an “SNS”). By granting LEVEL X access to your SNS account(s), you understand that LEVEL X will access, render and store content from your SNS account(s), including Personal Information about you, so that it is available and viewable through the LEVEL X Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other online services you use. You have the ability to disable the connection between the Service and an SNS, at any time, via the “Settings” section of the Site.

 

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from LEVEL X by contacting us here:

-Email: contact@levelxms.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

LEVEL X will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. LEVEL X encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how LEVEL X is protecting your information.

 

CONTACT US

LEVEL X welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Terms:

Email: contact@levelxms.com

Address:
Level X Motorsports
1459 18th St. #121
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Effective as of November 7, 2013